Here Are The Top Picks For This Year’s National Film and TV Awards(NFTA)

“Starting from South Africa, the National Film Academy is looking forward to providing a global platform for talent and films to succeed worldwide.

Here Are The Top Picks For This Year's National Film and TV Awards(NFTA) -TSZ Mzansi
Here Are The Top Picks For This Year's National Film and TV Awards (NFTA)

The National Film and TV Awards (NFTA) have announced nominees for this year’s ceremony. The South African annual version of the NFTA is set to take place at the Opera Theatre in Pretoria on October 21.

Sara Kensington, head of partnerships at the National Film Academy (NFTA) , said: “Every territory we expand in, our goal remains constant: to elevate talent both on/off camera, films and television shows to the global stage.

ALSO ON TSZ MZANSI:TV Personality, Thando Thabethe Bags Two Awards With SAFTAs

“The worldwide rise of African music, from Afrobeat to Amapiano, is evidence of the potential African talent possess.
“Starting from South Africa, the National Film Academy is looking forward to providing a global platform for talent and films to succeed worldwide.”

Here are some of the 2023 nominees:
Best Actress
• Candice Modiselle (Love, Sex and 30 Candles)
• Enhle Mbali Mlotshwa (Home Wrecker)
• Noxolo Dlamini (Silverton Siege)
• Shannon Esra (Do Your Worst)
• Tumie Yakhe Ngumla (You’re My Favourite Place)
• Noxolo Dlamini (iNumber Number: Jozi Gold)
• Thuso Mbedu (The Woman King)
• Kajal Bagwandeen (The Honeymoon)
Best Actor
• Nay Maps (Home Wrecker)
• Jefferson Tshabalala (Big Nunu’s Little Heist)
• S’dumo Mtshali (iNumber Number: Jozi Gold)
• Thabo Rametsi (Silverton Siege)
• Mothusi Magano (Wild is the Wind)
• Stefan Erasmus (Silverton Siege)
• Armand Aucamp (Mense van die Wind)
• Presley Chweneyagae (iNumber Number: Jozi Gold)
Best Newcomer
• Gaisang K Noge (Six In The City)
• Ama Qamata (Blood & Water)
• Nina Hastie (Comedian)
• Khosi Ngema (Blood & Water)
• Lindah Majola (The Wife)
• Sicelo Buthelezi (Kleva-ish)
• Khosi Ngema (Blood & Water)
• Rosemary Zimu (Nine)
Best Actress in a TV Series
• Kgomotso Christopher (Legacy)
• Tsholofelo Matshaba (The River)
• Michelle Botes (Legacy)
• Tsholofelo Matshaba (The River)
• Elizabeth Serunye (Skeem Saam)
• KhaboninaQubeka (Shaka iLembe)
• Cindy Swanepoel (Binnelanders)
• Zikhona Sodlaka (The Wife)
• Connie Ferguson (Kings of Jo’Burg)
• Rosemary Zimu (Savage Beauty)
• Kgomotso Christopher (Fatal Seduction)
• Gail Mabalane (Unseen)
• Thando Thabethe (Housekeepers S3)
Best Actor in a TV Series
• Lawrence Maleka (The River)
• Irvine van der Merwe (Suidooster)
• Zolisa Xaluva (Kings of Jo’Burg)
• Melusi Mbele (Scandal!)
• Jason Willemse (uBettina Wethu S2)
• Shona Ferguson (Kings of Jo’Burg)
• Wiseman Mncube (Shaka iLembe)
• Thapelo Mokoena (Fatal Seduction)
• Colin Moss (Unseen)
• Craig Urbani (Makoti S2)
• Hlomla Dandala (Justice Served)
• Mpho Modikoane (Entangled)
Best Supporting Actor
• Tony Miyambo (Big Nunu’s Little Heist)
• Arnold Vosloo (Silverton Siege)
• Presley Chweneyagae (iNumber Number: Jozi Gold)
• Thabo Rametsi (Amandla)
• Chris Chameleon (Wild is the Wind)
• Nay Maps (Home Wrecker)
• Niza Jay (You’re My Favourite Place)
• Arnold Vosloo (Silverton Siege)

Best Supporting Actress
• Thuso Mbedu (The Woman King)
• Letoya Makhene-Pulumo (Home Wrecker)
• Kate Liquorish (Do Your Worst)
• Awethu Sharon Hleli (You’re My Favourite Place)
• Frances Sholto-Douglas (Fatal Seduction)
• Tumi Morake (The Honeymoon)
• Noxolo Dlamini (iNumber Number: Jozi Gold)
• Nqobile Sipamla (Amandla)
• Khayakazi Kula (You’re My Favorite Place)

Have you got a scoop for TSZ Mzansi? Click Here to send it to us.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments